Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Alexander Zverev
Rank Points Record
4 4470 55-14
Country: GermanyHeight: 6-6 Born: 4/20/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 189 Birthplace: Hamburg, Germany


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDarian KingWin 7-6 (11-9), 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundBorna CoricLoss 6-3, 5-7, 6-7 (1-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 6-4, 3-6, 4-6

Coupe Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRichard GasquetWin 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundNick KyrgiosWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsKevin AndersonWin 7-5, 6-4
SemifinalsDenis ShapovalovWin 6-4, 7-5
FinalRoger FedererWin 6-3, 6-4

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 6Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJordan ThompsonWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundTennys SandgrenWin 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDaniil MedvedevWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsKei NishikoriWin 6-3, 6-4
FinalKevin AndersonWin 6-4, 6-4

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Second RoundFrances TiafoeWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundSebastian OfnerWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundMilos RaonicLoss 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 5-7, 1-6

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsRoberto Bautista AgutWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-1), 6-1
SemifinalsRichard GasquetWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
FinalRoger FedererLoss 1-6, 3-6

Ricoh Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 12 - Jun. 18Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJulien BenneteauWin 6-0, 6-4
SemifinalsGilles MullerLoss 6-7 (5-7), 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFernando VerdascoLoss 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKevin AndersonWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundViktor TroickiWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundFabio FogniniWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
SemifinalsJohn IsnerWin 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1
FinalNovak DjokovicWin 6-4, 6-3

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFernando VerdascoWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundMarin CilicWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundTomas BerdychWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsPablo CuevasLoss 6-3, 0-6, 4-6

BMW Open by FWU AG
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 1 - May 7Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJan-Lennard StruffWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsRoberto Bautista AgutWin 7-5, 7-5
FinalGuido PellaWin 6-4, 6-3

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNicolas AlmagroWin 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-4
Third RoundHyeon ChungLoss 1-6, 4-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 16 - Apr. 23Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-0, 6-4
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 1-6, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYen-Hsun LuWin 6-0, 6-3
Third RoundJohn IsnerWin 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-5)
Fourth RoundStan WawrinkaWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsNick KyrgiosLoss 4-6, 7-6 (11-9), 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFacundo BagnisWin 7-6 (12-10), 6-3
Third RoundNick KyrgiosLoss 3-6, 4-6

Open 13 Marseille
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNicolas MahutLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (5-7)

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominic ThiemLoss 6-3, 3-6, 4-6

Open Sud de France
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 6 - Feb. 12Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAljaz BedeneWin 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJeremy ChardyWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
SemifinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-4
FinalRichard GasquetWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 24
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin HaaseWin 6-2, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundFrances TiafoeWin 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.


Home | Weather | Local | Nation Now | Traffic | Sports | Features | About | Video | Yourtake | Submit Photos & Video | Contact Us

All rights reserved. Users of this site agree to the Terms of Service, Privacy Notice/Your California Privacy Rights, and Ad Choices